When I Was A Girl

A Memory of Rochford.

When I was about five years old my parents used to take us kids on a Sunday walk. Always remember it was to Stambridge mills. Back then the roads leading to the mill were not more then a country track. On the way to the mills dad would dig up horseradish to take home to mince up in mums mincer. I can smell the aroma of the place now. Corn fields, wild flowers. When we got to the mills the smell of grinding corn hit you. Wonderful. We would walk through the mill and onto a place called Broom hills. After a good ramble around the place dad would take us to the Cherry Tree pub. Him and mum would go inside us kids were outside with our lemonade and crisps. Wonderful memories.

#218763

Comments & Feedback

We would go to Rochford (Stambridge) 'Beach' just by the mill a grassy area with a stretch of shingle. We would squelch in the mud and wash and swim when the tide came in. Great fun.