Lucky Me

A Memory of Rosedale Abbey.

In 1959, when I was 8 years old I was fostered along with my brother and sister and went to live in Rosedale Abbey. Actually it was just outside Rosedale Abbey, in School Row. I attended the local village primary school and sang in the church choir along with my brother and sister. I even rang the church bell! The photographs of the village bring back such happy times. For example, during term time we used to do our sports lessons on the village green and every year we would all gather to watch the Milk Race, someting which alas is no more. I have such happy memories of the years I spent in Rosedale. The long summer holidays when we used to go fishing and fruit picking and even helping bring in the harvest with the local farmers. I also remember the winters when the snow was so deep we were unable to go to school because the bus could not get up the road to pick us up. We didn't always manage to escape school though as often we would walk the one and a half miles into the village. That walk on summer evenings was so beautiful with the birds singing and we would often see the wild rabbits and weasles dashing across the road. I often think of those times and wish I could get back to visit my home once again. Unfortunately ill health now prevents that. But at least I have my wonderful memories and going back is often a disapointment as things are never the same. I want to keep my memories just as they are - very happy.