Growing Up In Rothley

A Memory of Rothley.

Rothley is and always will be my home no matter where in the world i live, It is 36 Years since i resided on Woodgate my father is George Hunt, he owned the Barbers shop at no 19 untill his retirement almost 25 years ago.
When i lived on Woodgate we had Betty Smith the chemist on one side of us and Dick Elkington and his wife on the other running the sweet shop, which later i believe became the Candy Store. and next to that was George Hutchins the Newsagent.
I especially used to love the time leading up to Christmas, when all the shop windows on Woodgate were decorated with Fairy lights and false snow, coming home from work in the dark and walking up Woodgate seeing all the beautiful christmas lights in the shop windows made me feel a sense of belonging, something i have never truly experienced since.
I remember going up tp my grandparents house in Town Green St, on my bicycle decked out in all my Leicester City Colours when city reached the F A Cup Final against our bogie team Manchester United, needless to say we lost i was so upset that i took everything off my bicycle so no one would recognise me!!!
My Grandparents and my Father lived in Rothley all their life, as i grew older during my teenage years i couldn't wait to leave and go to the Big Smoke ( whereever that is ) now i would give anything to beable to return, i don't think you appreciate anything untill you don't have it anymore.
I go on different websites pertaining to Rothley in the hope that faces and names might still be familiar but alas no.
All i can say is this, i am so grateful for the upbringing that i had with my parents, and to have lived in such a wonderful place i am most blessed, and one day i hope to visit with my husband, to beable to show him MY HOME!!!