The Gamekeeper At Rousdon Manor Peek Estate

A Memory of Rousdon.

Hi, I am Louise Brown of Australia. My grandmother Ellen Maud Edwards (married name Jefferis) lived with her parents Samuel and Alice Maud Edwards (Searle), at the cliff Cottage on the Peek Estates around the early 1900's, he was the gamekeeper there. I have a early picture of the house, Lady Peek was very interested in my grandmother, as she was partly deaf. She contributed to her learning of sign language. I also have a telegram she sent to my grandmother on her marriage day. I am looking for information about the death of Samuel, I think he died in 1923, but am not sure. I have several letters written to my grandmother from her mother in Cliff Cottage but no dates were given. My grandmother migrated to Australia in 1912. I was told about a house that fell into the sea, it was the engineers cottage, it was about 150 yards from Cliff Cottage. I would love to visit, but I am a bit far away. I have been writing to a Warwick Bergin who lives at the estate but he is finding it hard to help me. He has given me a bit of information. I can send a photo of cliff cottage if need be. Bye for now - Louise