The Last Village Policeman Keith Brookes

A Memory of Roxwell.

My wife, family and I jumped at the chance of moving to Roxwell in 1982 for me to take over the position of resident Police Officer for Roxwell and its surrounding area.  It transpired to be the best move we ever made. It was a job that I could not have done without my wife's support and assistance. The Police House/Office was in Stonehill Road, overlooking farmland and fantastic sunsets!  Roxwell was and still is a wonderful place to live, and when I finally reached the end of my Police service in 1998, my wife and I continued to live in the village. The 'old' Police House was sold off nearly two years later after laying dormant and empty when we moved out. Essex Police, in their 'wisdom',  closed all village Police Stations and what a great error of judgement that was - in my opinion!!  We have nothing but good memories of Roxwell, its people and its proper country life which, sadly, is starting to fade as the village becomes infested with various 4 legged beasts and their 'owners'.  Fortunately new development in the village is very restricted allowing only few new properties - although the need for 'affordable' housing for young people is still in the thoughts and wishes of many, unfortunately left very much on the back burner - rather than 'posh' housing for those who want the country lifestyle but dont want to get involved or commit themselves - which is sad because all villages need that 'involved' and 'community spirit'.     Everywhere must change over time, some for the better and some not so good, Roxwell changes slowly - which is good.  A great shame is the lack of commitment now by the younger generation to any kind of uniformed organisation - a once thriving Scout Group and Guide Company having faded away due to apathy by not only youngsters but parents who seem not to be bothered.

#222709

Comments & Feedback

we often tripped over rabbit snares laid over "The Moors"area.Luckily leather boots of the day saved torn feet.Blackberries were great along the hedges too.One need not pinch Walnuts, just look under roadside Oaktrees where crows had dropped them.Did not stop boys getting the cane for getting walnuts either.One hopes the public footpaths are still operating, one path went right through the walnut plantation, now gone i am told.
Roxwell has shrunk since the last world war ended. The two militia camps have closed down.After being used by homeless people for somewhere to live.The one at "The Cross Keys" pub had all sorts of homeless people , as the larger camp near Mizams had also.Wonder where all those people are now ?