Runcorn Hill On A Summer's Day

A Memory of Runcorn.

Runcorn Hill was a wild place when I knew it back in the early 1960s. I remember even now the smell of the trees and the shade they brought on hot summer days. Yes, we had them back then, when spring came after winter and summer followed on, before autumn reminded us it was time to prepare for winter again. As a child I loved going "up the hill" to play, even on my own. We didn't worry about what might happen to us; we believed if anything did go wrong we could call on a nearby adult for help. Innocent days! The park wasn't far away, with its bandstand and tennis courts. Go the other way off the hill on Highlands Rd and there was the paddling pool not far from the swings and big slide. Well, it felt big to a kid 6 or 7yrs old. Sadly it wasn't long before we were banned from the pool due to vandals throwing glass bottles in for a laugh. But I loved the hill more, with its birdsong, away from the hustle and bustle. If only we could go back and relive those precious moments!