Happy Holidys

A Memory of Ruthin.

1942-1955 - my very happy annual holiday from London with my Nain & Taid (Hannah & John Roberts) at Dystell House in Llanwrog. We used to carry water from the" pistyll" at the top of the field and where Captain their horse grazed. Prior to moving to Dystell House they farmed at "Galchog", my Uncle Dafydd and Auntie Liza took it over afterwards. My cousins, Albert and Henry, used to take me for milkshakes at the "Milk Bar" in the square and my Uncle Ted (their father) would take me to the cattle market which used to fascinate me coming from a "city". Happy memories! Nain moved eventually to 27 Borthyn, where we still went for our holidays. I can remember "Hafod" Dairies and the lovely Flower Shows, and Tom Edwards who was a postman and friendly with my Auntie Dinah. Also walks through "The Warren" from Galchog down to Pwll Glas Golf course and then back via Mwrog Street. My Taid died in 1946 & Nain died in 1955.