An Underground Train On The Isle Of Wight

A Memory of Ryde.

I went on a youth hostelling trip to the Isle of Wight in 1969 with my young brother Geoff and indulged our interest in trains by walking along the railway track of disused old steam train routes.

However one memory that sticks out is the strange but true experience of riding on old London Transport tube trains which had been brought over to the Isle of Wight to run an electric train service from Ryde Pier to Shanklin. I took some colour photos which I still have all these forty years later and it looks to me as though the tube rains had been painted a sort of greeny-blue colour. It was an enjoyable short holiday mostly remembered for this odd experience of our journey on a tube train by the sea!