The Corner Shop

A Memory of Sabden.

My father came from Sabden, his father and mother, my grandparents, owned a corner shop in the same street as a cotton mill. My father joined the Metropolitan Police in London and married my mother who was born in London. During the Blitz my mother took me to Sabden to live with my grandparents while she went back to London to work in an aircraft factory, leaving me with my grandparents. I stayed with them for some time until the worst of the bombing was over. I had a wonderful time in Sabden and have fond memories of an old man called Burt Crick and his wife and daughter. My father's name was Robert Sefton, he had a brother called Billy Sefton and two sisters called Alice and Mary. Billy Sefton had a son and daughter, it would be nice to hear from them as we lost touch many years ago.