Animal Market

A Memory of Salisbury.

Every Tuesday lunch time I went to the market held in the Market Place. At that time animals, with the exception of fully grown cattle, were sold in the Market Place. I remember, on a hot summer day, seeing several escaped pigs being chased straight through the Westminister Bank and onto Minister Street. It was common to see men with sticks trying to knock chickens, which had escaped from cages, out of the trees at the side of the site. I also remember being sad at the sight of small calves apparently crying. On one occasion I bought two rabbits for 2s 6p. I took them home and put them in a tea chest. They ate their way out, and overnight they seemed to undermine the whole garden. They were then taken to a poulterer and sold for 5s. Not a bad deal!