Baytree Cafe

A Memory of Salisbury.

As far back as I can remember we used to love the steak and kidney pies from the Baytree. For a time I worked at Woolworths on the jewellery counter and at lunch times I would stroll around the market eating my steak and kidney pie with the gravy dribbling down my chin. My first job was in Robert Stokes in the office, from there I was upgraded to the deli counter and my favourite job was upstairs in the ham room preparing the hams for downstairs in the shop, the smell of the roasting coffee was amazing. I would go to the fish and chip shop in the market where you got the best fish and chips for miles. Another great shop was David Greggs - so many memories all of them good. The Cadena café opposite the market was always a special treat for me. I remember the little sandwiches and cakes and the waitresses in their smart uniforms.