Salisbury College Of Art

A Memory of Salisbury.

In 1960 this was the main building of Salisbury College of Art. The college specialised in photography, fine arts and, when I joined, was one of the first provincial art colleges to award a recognised graphic design qualification. It also offered courses in hairdressing and sign writing. There were several very popular tutors, Tony Brown, Fox-Talbot (not the original) and Charles Cusden among them. Mr Cusden, who had previously been my art master at Bishop Wordsworth School, went on to have his own television programme on the arts.
As the college grew it expanded to take in other buildings in Salisbury including what is now the older part of the coffee shop opposite the entrance to St Thomas's Church. Here was printing and typography with studio space on the first floor.
Earlier in the 1900s the New Street building had also housed the Bishop Wordsworth School's girls.

#231536

Comments & Feedback

Hello Eric. It's nice to find someone reminiscing about the Salisbury College of Art. I was there doing a graphics course in the early 70's. It was Richard Cusden I think you are referring to. I think he was dubbed 'Charlie' in true school boy fashion whilst at Bishop Wordsworth. He did several series of programmes for the BBC.
Does anyone remember Stanley Gibb, the Principal of the Art College?
Hi , Does anyone remember Tony Brown. Xx
I attended Salisbury College of Art in 1967. Are there ever any student reunions? I recall that the Dutch artist Alphonso De Vries (friend of the mime artist Marcel Marceau) attended fine art life drawing classes and there was an art teacher considered very bohemian as he lived with a woman without being married!
Yes! What a lovely man. I loved my time at Salisbury Art College. I was there about 1967 hoping to become a Medical Illustrator. My eyes were opened during my time there!!
Tony Brown was my Art teacher and friend.
I took classes with Alphonso.
I would love to connect with people from that time! How exciting....
I was in the same class as David Mantej, we lived together for 16 years.
I remember you and Dave Mantej (sorry to hear of his death a couple of years ago).I lived with Geoff Pritchard for a while but married Pat Timmons (died 2020) I am still in touch with Aggie Lyons ,Lynn Szymanowski and Paul Endicott.Aggie is in touch with Vicky Hornby.I did keep up with Pidge Woodford for many years.Maybe you remember some of them.I remember Tony Brown ,Mr Gill (life drawing)Mr Begley (pottery) and many more although neither Aggie or I remember Alphonso.My maiden name was Carol Edgeley.