Never Shall You Forget

A Memory of Saltwick Bay.

Not a week goes by when I do not think about Whitby, the lure of Saltwick Bay is like a magnet. The moment you drive down the narrow lane that leads to the cliff tops and the club house, you start to feel a sense of urgency. A feeling like you have just come home and all your family will be there waiting for you. As you climb down the path down to the beach memories start flooding back. Finding fossils, walking on to the wreck of a ship when the tide has gone out. Just wish my grandparents were still around today, and maybe we could all come back as a complete family, brings tears to my eyes.