My Parents And One Of My Aunts Lived Here

A Memory of Saltwood.

My parents lived in one of the double houses in Grange Road from the early 1970s till the late 1980s, while my aunt lived in one of the singles in Rectory Lane from the 1960s until her death in the early 1990s.
I was at the old primary school in the 1960s and we often had "gym" classes in the village hall, I remember the paintings were enormous to a small child. Jumble sales were always good fun and I remember buying a Monopoly game for sixpence that my aunt had donated. In recent years my nephew had his wedding reception there, it hasn't changed a bit.