Grounds Of The Royal Military Academy

A Memory of Sandhurst.

While I was growing up in Sandhurst, the grounds of the College was open to the public and we could walk from the village of Sandhurst through to Camberley. This building with parade ground in front is famous for the white horse which always entered the building up the steps when the passing out parades had finished. In front of this building are beautiful grounds with a big lake which was often the place to have picnics in the summer, and in winter - if frozen - we would skate over it. Shame now due to security risks etc, that the grounds are closed to the general public. Such a shame - I am glad I have the memories still.