Living At The Post Office

A Memory of Sandhurst.

When I was a teenager I lived at the Post Office that is now a hardware shop, at the eastern end of the village. I was in the church choir and in the bell-ringers. Used to ride my bike down to the cricket field to watch the games. My father, Harry Gardner, was the Postmaster and ran the associated grocery store. When the steadily growing chain stores got to out-price him, despite his personal service, delivering groceries when people phoned in their orders, etc. he had to let the business go, and moved to Cornwall. He died in 1980. Friends... Sheila Revell, Leonie (Pixie) Parker (still in touch), John Randall, Freddie Moth, Colin Cripps, Billy Roberts. I was sad to read about Freddie's tragic death in Kenya when I was reading a booklet I got form the church when I last visited.

#223583

Comments & Feedback

I am transcribing a family diary from a deceased cousin who stayed with relatives in Camberley/Sandhurst in 1960. She mentioned that they stayed with the Barkers in a semi-detached Omdurman cottage in College Row that backed on to the woods at Sandhurst Military College, separated by a tiny stream. The back yard was long enough for them to have an apple orchard down the back of the garden. I cannot find an address for College Row, Sandhurst or any mention of the Omdurman Cottages. Do you have any recollection of this or know where I might find information on such? Thanks. Denise
None of this rings bells for me. However, I lived at the far western end of the village, while the military college is at the far east, and actually borders on Camberley. Omdurman was the site of some battles way, way back and it is not unlikely that some places might be named after it. If you are on Facebook, there is a page called Sandhurst Memories where a lot of people participate who also lived in Sandhurst at that time, which was a bit after my family had left. I'd suggest you post your question at the Sandhurst Memories page - good luck with it. The cottages might actually be bordering on Camberley, though I can't see any reference searching that, either.