My Home

A Memory of Sandhurst.

I was born at 1 Mount Pleasant Road, corner of Sandy Lane - the 7th of eight siblings born to Francis George Martin & Rose Emily Long. Unfortunately, I had to leave Little Sandhurst when 5 years old. Fortunately the memories I left with have been with me all my life. The Guy Fawkes fires on the 'Common', the Christmas parties at Wellington and Sandhurst Military Colleges and the Methodist Church, the gypsy coming around the village roasting chestnuts and potatoes for the children, the swimming hole near the rail tracks, Scotland Hill School with it's heating stove, a blanket to lay on the floor for a nap, the dentist's office down the hill, the Christmas carrolling on Longdown Road, the trails to Crowthorne and Ambarrow Hill and the neighbour with the ferrets to catch rats with. Breakfast often included fresh mushrooms from the nearby farm and there was always chestnuts the family gathered to eat or play 'conkers' with.
Having made several visits back to Little Sandhurst over the years to visit family, these memories were reenforced by walks through and around the village past the Wishing Well, St. Michael's and the Methodist Churches, the Fox & Hounds and The Bird In Hand pubs and of course my old home on Mount Pleasant.
Little Sandhurst to me was my beginning, my inspiration to research my roots and family. Growth has changed the physical appearance but not my memories.

Philip has been living in Canada since 1947. At 82 years of age, he is still very much involved with his geneology project and is a keen lawn bowler, although a recent stroke has caused him to switch to his left arm to bowl.
He would like to hear from anyone who knew the Longs from school, football, church, or any other area. (phillong@rogers.com)

#233814

Comments & Feedback

Now aged 80 I lived in Rainbow Dell in the High Street with my parents and we were next door to a lady called Mrs Long who had a son (are they related?) She had lost her husband who with a friend called Len had tried to help rescue crew from a crashed aircraft full of bombs which exploded near to Eagle House School during the 2nd WW. Len (surname forgotten) lost a leg.
As a very young child, I heard the explosion from College Town where we lived at the time. I understood that as Mr Long and Len were on service leave, there was no compensation for the death and injury. Much later Len with his one leg rode a motorbike and sidecar to his work at RAE Farnborough where I was an apprentice. Sam Preece