Simon's Well, Scotland Hill

A Memory of Sandhurst.

My father was in the US Navy and stationed at Blackbush. We rented a wonderful place known as Simon's Well. It had big English roses, a garden with rubbarb and such. I attended Yately Hall. These times were the happiest memories of my childhood.
I had a nanny named Rose and I taught her how to make popcorn. The only thing is, my instruction as a child on popcorn making was a bit off. She put too much oil and popcorn with no lid. Because she had been in WWII with bombs, when it began popping everywhere, she and I hid under the kitchen table. My parents found her unglued and me eating popcorn off the floor as it was landing! Is the place still there? I would love to see a photo of it today. I have photos but I don't know how to upload them on this site.

#234392

Candace, I live in this house and would love to speak to you.
How may I help you Sir? I wrote a letter a few years ago to the couple who lived there at that time. We exchanged photos.
Thank you for your interest.
Sincerely,
Candace Hunt-Grossi
Jenny, I believe we wrote letters to one another and exchanged photos of the house then and now. My email is freebreathing2003@yahoo.com. Feel free to contact me.
Sincerely,
Candace Hunt-Grossi