Pioneering Couple From Sandwich

A Memory of Sandwich.

My great grandparents were married here 20 August 1859. Their names were Thomas William POOLE and Mary Ann TUCKWELL and they had a family of 11 - eight born in villages close to Sandwich and three born in Southland, New Zealand. Of this family one died at six months at Ash near Sandwich and three died in infancy in New Zealand, leaving seven to become seven branches of descendants numbering 2597 in April 2012. The parents with seven children sailed from Gravesend, London on 23 November 1874 on board the Gareloch a clipper ship, and after a very fast passage of 82 days reached Port Chalmers, New Zealand.