A Memory of Sawtry.

Somehow fate seems to draw me to places where some of my ancestors have been living, yet I was born in London. In 1968 I bought a house in Sawtry, off St. Judith's Lane, and where I lived until returning to Sweden in 1974. Now, thanks to the Internet I have discovered that my grandmother Jane's older sister Charlotte Braybrook, née Fairey, had a daughter Gertrude Annie, who, in 1894, married one, Joe Chamberlain. And yes, he was born in 1870 - in Sawtry St. Judith, and in 1901 Joe and Gertrude were living there. Unfortunately there is no further information available as yet regarding them, although I gather there is still someone of the name Chamberlain resident in Sawtry.
Despite having lived many years in Sweden, there have been links to various places in England, and places I have either visited or lived where others of my family have resided, and at the time I have known absolutely nothing of their existence or connections.
Fate moves in mysterious ways.

#232726

Hi Barry,
My meanderings through the Frith archives brought me to Sawtry. My family moved to Sawtry from Lincolnshire in 1945 so I grew up there until moving to Peterborough in 1958. On the corner of St. Judith’s Lane is the house that was, in my younger days, a pub, The Durham Ox. It had been The Bull too. My grandfather, who owned Cold Harbour Farm, on the way to Hamerton, lived out his final days there, passing on in late 1969. If you were there in 1968 you may well have seen his car there – a pale blue MkII Ford Consul. Your dad did some work on the farm too, replacing the old water pump in the house with a much more modern one that didn’t need priming each time it was used.
Jackie and I often visited grandfather until his death so although you and I haven’t met, it seems our paths have crossed.
Cheers again, Stuart.