Scackleton C Of E School

A Memory of Scackleton.

Mine is not so much my memory as an account of the doings/correspondance relating to Scackleton School from Sept 17th 1928 to the early 1930s. I picked up this school log book in a junk shop 30 years ago and it's just travelled with me among all my other books. This book is so interesting - as well as original correspondance re hiring and firing, wages etc at the school, there are also many letters re school activities and even maintainance. There are referances to naughty boys (Mansfield Sanderson crops up now and again!- in detail!, in fact there is a list of names in one case) and all doings at the school. There are letters from his lordship in "Gleneagles", Perthshire, giving instructions to the head(Anette Boyes I believe at that time), and lots of other carbon copies of letters sent by vaious teachers to the education dept. All very South Riding in tone, colour and deferance. An interesting book.