The Anastasia Spaceship Ride

A Memory of Scarborough.

I first saw the spaceship ride when I was eight. Myself and two sisters, Audrey and Janet lived at Whitby Road Childrens' Home (formely Whitby Road Union Workhouse). In short, our family had been broken apart by something nasty. Our mum worked at Dulverton Hall so she could be near us. When she could, she would take us to Scarborough for days out, that's when I saw the space ship ride - lots of people went on the ride, but mum couldn't afford it so we didn't get to have a go. Mum and Audrey are dead now, and only Janet and I remain. I managed to obtain pictures of the workhouse which was demolished in 1974. We lived at Old Malton Gate before all the troubles. If anyone has photos, film or such, it would be great. Many thanks, E. Kendall.