East Quinton School From Early 1973 1975

A Memory of Seaford.

My name is Junior Mayhew and I also went to East Quinton School from early 1973-1975. The boarding school small pupil wise, but had lots of land to play on including two very large fields and an old farming area. The house staff used to take us out in groups for many nice walks on the South Downs often leaving from the back of the school most evenings and shopping at weekends. We often would go up to old barn and play in the old trenches of what we called the Hidden City as it had lots of walkways, old shelters and WWII gun placements etc which were overgrown with bramble and stinging nettles and not so visible when looked at from the town of Seaford. Sadly that has all of that has gone now, but some of the shallow trenches remain. They probably seemed deeper as we were kids, but hey! Health and safety rulings I guess. If we were not going on walks we were out in the school minibus somewhere on the Downs in our free time. We even had a fly-by from Concord while it was in its development stage arranged by British Airways after we were invited for a day trip to Gatwick Airport. We even had a carriage to ourselves with the school name on it. That was a wonderful day. All of the kids were told to go into the play area at 11:00am for a good view and we eagerly awaited Concords arrival. We could hear the sound of Concords engines long before we could see the plane and we were all so very excited and jumping around like kangaroos. She came in low and loud with her windows set in a single red stripe from nose to tail and we were all screaming with delight and waving hoping that who so ever was on-board could see us on the ground. It was one of the first fly-bys done on a school in the UK and we were as proud as punch. It was even in the news papers about the fly-by. Being at East Quinton was the best time of my childhood life and I have the best memories of all of my childhood days and I can recall them as if it were yesterday. All of the staff were lovely and absolutely fantastic with us kids. They even used to read us bedtime stories every night, it was the best and I just did not want to leave there and grown up. Those were my Peter Pan days I guess and life had to move on. I have been back to visit the school long after leaving and everything had changed, including all of the staff and its name to Cuckmere House. I would have liked to have been able to meet and thank the staff while I was there for all of their support and guidance. Sadly I was too late! Maybe one day I hope that I will meet some of them or someone who knows of them and some of the other pupils as well. Sadly the only person I did get to meet and thank was Mr Maskell (RIP) the gardener who often helped when I needed guidance and got me into gardening which I love to this day Recently I was contacted by one of my old school friends from East Quinton School and we talk about the old times often and take trips down memory lane. He also came to my wedding with his family. I visit the South Downs on a regular basis in the hope of meeting old friends and making new ones. So if anyone out there wants to share some good times about East Quinton School and its staff members in Seaford, East Sussex.

#232727

Comments & Feedback

Hey Junior, I hope that you are well. I was also at East Quinton school when you were there. My name's Andy Baron. I remember you well, you were a very fast runner from what I can remember, probably the fastest at the school.

I am always thinking of my time at East Quinton, I was there from about 71-76 I think. I have really fond memories of my time there. I think I can even remember all the teacher's names. I remember Mr Maskell letting me try his snuff once. Would be great to chat to you sometime, please get in touch. I'm living in Brighton now so the Downs are very close to me. Look forward to hearing from you sometime.
Hi Andy, Sorry for the late reply. I would really like to get back in touch. My e-mail is juniormayhew@hotmail.com

By the way Brian Bann, probably not the correct spelling was faster than me. He was the schools best runner by far in long and short distance. Football was my star rating along with Lincoln Lake.

Please get in touch as it would be great to hear from you.
Hi i am Andrew Harriott i resided at 71 to 74 or 75 East Quinton boarding school, it was my most fond memories. I remember Brian Bann. He was my friend, we never stayed in touch. I remember also playing in the yard. I remember when it was any ones birthday cook would fashion their birthday cakes in the shape of there favorite animal.
living in USA now. contact me at drewharriott@yahoo.com Aka Andrew John.
Andrew John here resided there around seventies.
Hot Dam i just remembered the snuff!!!
Andrew john here AKA Andrew Harriott sorry i did not reply to you yet i was in shock! Junior
i took a beating from the head master.i remember.

Andrew
he was from Lancashire
Hi Andrew Harriott, sorry for the late reply as I was hoping that you would have replied to my email juniormayhew@hotmail.com like Andy Baron has. Andy and I chat and catch up from time to time and I have even met up with some of the teachers and staff. I had a really great time at East Quinton and was really treated well. If you can Andrew please get back in touch as I am sure that we have lots of good memories to share.

Look forward to hearing positivity from you and anyone else who when to East Quinton, pupils and staff.

Junior Mayhew
Hello
I was at East Quinton 73 onwards, my name is Paul Hearn (now Needham) from Fulham ,London, I also have fond memories of the school, Mr Hallworth was head, I remember Miss Kelly, Mr Roberts on the piano for choir practice, the school had fantastic grounds, and fabulous adventures out in the mini bus, often down tho the sea front where we would play which seemed for hours, the cinema trips watching black & white Flash Gordon films, one one my good friends was John Burns, I remember Anthony Batson, Andy baron,I used play marbles in the empty padding pool, loved climbing trees, there was a tree house/platform with a zip wire with was so much fun, sports days were great, there was so much to do I could go on... Gym, Tennis Courts etc, the coach trip back to London during the breaks were so funny singing songs about the teachers, used to drop off at Paddington station... please feel free to contact me would love to remember some of the teachers names as Ive forgot most of them....
Paul Needham formally Hearn
I just remembered Mr Bailey was a well respected teacher, firm but fair, saved me from a fall whist trying to climb a cliff down at Beachy Head
Hi Paul, Sorry for the delay in replying to you. I would absolutely love catching up with you regarding East Quinton as I have so many fantastic memories and stories that will truly amaze and surprise you. Please get in touch soon and if you would like to meet up that can be arranged as well as I am still in London and drive down to the South Coast and the surrounding area. Do you remember Mr Grimwood from Class 2? I am still in touch with him and went to visit him a while back and plan another trip to see him and his wife as soon as possible. I tried to catch up with Miss Kelly many, many years as well as I heard that she was working for a short while in Eastbourne, but I unfortunately missed her as the information that I received was too late and she had moved on. Can you remember the House Miss - Sue Woodgate from East Quinton? I wonder what ever happened to her, it would be nice to meet up with Sue and any of the other staff members from our days. I went to the re-named school now called Cuckmere House School, but they were very unhelpful. I would love to find out who organized the Special Trip to Gatwick Airport for a presentation meal on a train with the East Quinton name outside of the train carriage. We got to see lots of planes take off including the newly developed British Airways Concord, which was later did a low level two circle flyby over East Quinton School. That was a very special day for us kids which made us popular with other schools that we played football against. Take care and I look forward to hearing from you Paul. Junior Please drop me an email: juniormayhew@hotmail.com as it nice to hear from you and anyone else who was at the school.