Our Younger Days

A Memory of Seaforth.

I am Reg Bright, born in Roman St, Seaforth. Moved to Thornton around 1951,courted Sheila King, Muspratt Rd, Seaforth 1953 ish, married her 1958. We now live in Bardsey near Wetherby - moved here in 1967 for the company Chadburns Bootle. Retired 1999. We both have lots of memories of the area - Sheila went to Waterloo Sec Modern, I to Christ Church Boys then Bootle Tech. We got married in St Thomas's (now houses). Remember trips on the overhead railway - 2 shillings and sixpence for a round trip for two to New Brighton, drink with the father in law in the "Inty"(International). Both of us lived there right through the war. During our courting, went to the pictures, the Stella, Odean and more - memories memories.

#235323

Comments & Feedback

hi, have just seen your comments above and have told my mum who remembers you both, her name is Dot Porter she lived in number 109 Muspratt Rd, she also remembers Beryl who posted a reply in 2012. My mum keeps in touch with May Shepard who lived in number 37 Muspratt Rd.
Hi! Reggie, lots of memories of our time as kids in Ionic Street and our growing up as kids during the war.
We lost contact when my family moved out of the street up to Litherland.
Lovely to hear about you and hoping if you are still around get in touch and I will share my life since then
Ken. Lord.
To Reg and Sheila. I spotted a reply to my e-mail. "Beryl if you see this my address is ********** ". I have tried and tried to find Sheila. I must have made a mistake in writing the e-mail address. My mail was always returned. I most certainly do remember May Shepherd and Dorothy Porter.
reg/sheila

remember me Bob Palin - Seaforth Vale