Melrose Cottage 8 Shalbourne

A Memory of Shalbourne.

In the 1950s and early 1960s my brother and I were fostered to a Miss Little and her sister at 8 Shalborne, there were several children living there and I have many fond memories of our stay. We used to sleep in a caravan in the meadow at the back of the house, water was drawn from the well in the garden, and most of our food was home grown, or "swapped" with other villagers. Mabel and Margeret were the most loving and kindest people you could wish for strict but fair... Mabel used to clean the church as well as do all the gardening, look after all the kids and care for her sister. I remember the lady next door was called Mrs. Moon I think. Many happy times were had running over the endless fields. The bus used to come once a week to take us shopping to Hungerford, a great day out with sweets as a reward, if we were good boys. One other boy I loved was Ralph, his father was an ex POW German, I think his mother was unmarried, so in those days that was not ideal, I think he was adopted by a farming family in Someset. I would love to hear from anybody else who lived at "Melrose Cottage", please post memories here or e-mail me at robsue1@live.com

#234184

Comments & Feedback

My mother was brought up in Melrose Cottage. Her maiden sisters, Mabel and Margaret fostered quite a few children. Mabel lived the longer and died in the 1980s, leaving Melrose Cottage and the one next door to my brother, Terry. Terry decided to sell them and the pair now form a very tastefully modernised single house. Terry sadly passed away in 2007 but I still have his house in Tidworth.