The Blue Bell Railway

A Memory of Sheffield Park Sta.

"James Bassett" aka "Jim"
My name is Caroline Bassett and I'm the daughter of James and Ruby Bassett. I was born in 1957 and my late father was James, he was a shunter on the Bluebell Railway. James died aged 59 in Hayward's Heath at Bentswood Crescent. My memories of my late father are very muddled. I'm one of five brothers who all got split up, so all lost touch over the years so I do not have many memories of those times. I would like to know if anybody has any photos or paper cutting or anything on the Bluebell railway, that may have a picture or reference's to my late father. I do have just a few photos of him, but that's all? I do hope that someone out there can help bring back some of my memories of Dad......! Thank you, Caroline