Raf Norton

A Memory of Sheffield.

I was posted to RAF Norton in 1960 and told by the powers that be to catch a bus (number ??) from the railway station to the camp. I asked the conductor to tell me when I got to the stop. He said "RAF Norton, I've not heard of that". He asked around the other passengers and one of then said "Perhaps its T'Balloon Barrage. When we reached the stop there was a blue sign as big as the side of a house 'RAF NORTON.' The conductor said "Well, I've never noticed that afore". I spent a happy two years at the camp but 'lived out' at 98, Abbeydale Road just town side of the Abbeydale cinema. The flat was on the corner of Stead Road and my No. 2 son was born there.
Regards,
Mike