The Memories Are Endless

A Memory of Shepley.

Good morning from Waterloo, Canada. I was absolutely thrilled with your site and stumbled on it quite by chance. I was born in 1943 at my grandparents house at Yew Tree Terrace just off Station Rd. I grew up in Shepley, attended school there as well as being in St. Paul's Church choir. I sat on the wall at the bridge opposite the Black Bull as a teenager visiting with friends and when we weren't at the Church Youth Club we walked miles up the Marsh across to the Sovereign and back down past Cliff House to Station Rd and home which was then on Jos Way. Walking took us miles through Thunder Bridge to Stocks Moor and back around to Stones Wood the memories are endless. I married and had two sons and lived in the Old Fold off Station Road, a historical protected property. The village isn't the same now with all the new homes and the changes that have taken place over the years but Shepley Village will always be home to me.
Sincerely, Marilyn Haywood (nee Lockwood).