A Memory of Shepton Mallet.

My grandmother came from Shepton Mallet and left to live in West Yorkshire. I came to live for a short while and attended school out on Charlton Road. The house I lived at was the last one on Waterloo Road at its junction with Cowl Street, just before the S&D rail viaduct.I found it to be a place to explore; having clambered up the side of the viaduct on to the side of the railway line and jumped from a stone wall to grab hold of a tree branch only to miss and plummet to earth twisting my ankle badly. It was strapped up at the cottage hospital in Princes Road just higher up than the infants school on Waterloo Road. Collet Park was another as was the cinema on Paul Street.
Many memories, have visited many times since but it doesn't feel the same.

#306796

Comments & Feedback

Princes Road. I remember the cottage hospital - I used to do a paper round for Mrs Chalker, who had a little shop at the bottom of the High St. This is late '60's/early '70's. The hospital was on my round, used to find it a bit scary. Attended Ivy House school on that road, used to share a sports field with Waterloo Road School.
Also remember the viaduct & railway line well, although by my time the tracks had been taken up. Spent many a summer day walking along with my Webley & Diana airguns.