I Remember

A Memory of Sherborne.

I have lived in Sherborne all my life from 1936 up until now and I hope to live a few more years yet.
I remember the old turbine working at the river. A Fred Taylor looked after it to make electricity for Sherborne House and the gardens. No other power was available in the village at that time. It was March 1984 before all the houses had electric. As a matter of fact if you want to know more about the village I have just writen a book all about as a villager its called "A Cotswold way of life". It is full of information on Sherborne, and the way the people lived in my early years.
Yours E G JEWELL