Great Times

A Memory of Shoeburyness.

1955 - onwards
My Aunt and Uncle had a caravan on the site which was adjacent to the main road and my family used to stay there during the summer holidays.
My favourite memory was being allowed to go to the wooden hut to hire a bicycle (I didn't have one at home) for an hour. Just wonderful.
The worst memory was having to walk to the toilets (come rain or shine) and filling a very large metal jug with water and lugging it back to the caravan and then emptying the 'slops' bucket from under the caravan that caught the washing up water!!