Memoeies Of Shoreham

A Memory of Shoreham.

Hi to anyone who may recall the Gill family that lived in Shoreham about 60 years ago. I recall fishing in the little stream by the river and also the war memorial. My father and his brother, sadly no longer with us, were taught to play the violin; my uncle took to the violin but dad did not!!! He always said that when he went he was given some sweets, as this was the time of rations, he said it was worth it to learn to play, well nearly. His parents were called Robert Gill and Joyce Gill. Actually I think that my grandfather was known locally as Bob. I will always have nice memoires of the area and over the years have been back many times. If any one recalls the Gill family, if only vaguely, I will be pleased to read of any memories anyone may have, many thanks Sue and family.