Army Training Near Shorncliffe

A Memory of Shorncliffe Camp.

I completed several training tours with 39th Signal Regiment and later 10th Signal Regiment at Shorncliffe around 1970. I recall setting up a "bivvy" in the training area for a whole week one frosty November on a "Detachment Commanders Course". The rough and ready camping aspect and appalling weather was no problem as I had previous experience with the Scouts. What I did find tough was the firing ranges. We used two: the main one was the rifle range at Hythe with targets up to 1000 yards. It was a shingle beach and dunes area so on the advance to target when you got close enough it was possible to kick the shingle at the target! We used the 762 self loading rifle with a horrible kick to it if you failed to hold it firmly into the shoulder. My ears would ring for a day or so afterwards. The other was the "Close Quarter Battle Range" to improve our skill with the Browning 9mm pistol. I preferred this weapon.

#222382

Comments & Feedback

I served as a junior soldier at Sir John Moore bks Shorncliffe, Jan 72 - Dec73, prior to going to my Regiment, 2 memorable years. Last night the 12th sep 2019, I got to go back there for the first time in 46 years. Was driving around the Kent region delivering to companies, ended up near Cheriton, so decided to spend the night just up from the main gate. Got to talking to the the lads securing the gate, who are the Gurka Regiment. In the morning before leaving ended up in the guard room talking to the guard commander. It was a great feeling being back there after all this time.