Shotley

A Memory of Shotley Gate.

I was born in Malta in 1957 and we came back and my Dad was at Shotley until 1962, when he came out of the Navy. I can remember going ten pin bowling with him, and he said it was on the Naval base. He has memories of the place and what went on. We lived at 25 Great Harlings from 1958/59 to 1962. I managed to go there the other day and took a picture of our house, only to find when my Dad saw it that it was not the house, so they must have changed the numbers over the years as he said number 25 was on the right hand side and opposite another road, where you could walk down to the Naval base somewhere. Will have to have another look. You cannot get on the site anymore. I did manage it a few years ago but that was when the Police were there, but was not allowed inside.