Ancesters From Shrewsbury

A Memory of Shrewsbury.

I am tracing any info about my ancesters. My granddad James Partridge was born in Shrewsbury 30.12.1885. He worked for GWR as an engine driver. His mom and dad were James Partridge, born in 1862, a gas fitter, and married to Rose Kemsley, born in Spring Gardens, Shrewsbury 20.4.1854. James's dad was William Partridge, born in 1831, his mom Susan (nee Fox) was born 1831. William's mom was Mary Partridge. Susan's mom was Sarah Fox, born in 1785 in W Pbe Blind Montgomershire (does anyone know what this is?).

Rose Kemsley's dad was John Kemsley (born in Kent in 1818), her mom was Charlotte Kemsley, born in Maidstone 04.02.1821. They all lived in Spring Gardens. Does anyone know anything about them?

On the other side of the family, my granddad James married Minnie Eliza who was born at the Engine House in Pontesbury. Her dad was Sam Evans and her mom Eliza Evans (nee Richards). The family names are Davies, Blower and Thromblin. Any information would be gratefully received.