Fish And Chips

A Memory of Shrewsbury.

My nan used to live in Darwin Street, just up from this picture. I always used to stay at her house on school holidays, and she used to send me down into Frankwell to buy fish and chips and mushy peas, from one of the houses left of the road which was converted to a chip shop. There used to be another chip shop on the other side of the road, but I wasn't allowed to cross the road.  I always used to spend the change on 1d sweets, in Everyman's, the shop which seemed to stay open for ever, or just around the bend in the photo, to the paper shop to buy a comic, you used to have to go down a couple of steps to get into the shop, which was always the first to get flooded out when the river burst its banks. I remember loads of times having to walk the planks with my nan......scary stuff then.