Wartime Evacuees

A Memory of Sidmouth.

This memory is on behalf of a friend who was evacuated from London to Sidmouth in 1944. Her recollection is fairly vague but she was allocated to Brackendale, Ice House Lane which was owned by  Mrs Elizabeth, Henriatta Jane Perryman  (purchased in May 1934) and run by two ladies, Miss Hood and Miss Fitzgerald. Education was carried out in a local hall. It would be interesting if anyone remembers these two ladies who I fear by now will have passed away. On a recent Bowling tour to Torquay I managed to locate the property and I now Have a picture of the rear of the property taken from the garden in 1944. Can anyone give any information as to where these children were educated at that time (perhaps in a local Hall)