Singleborough Memory

A Memory of Singleborough.

My paternal grandparents built their retirement home in the early 1950s. They were true cockneys & fulfilled a dream to retire to the country. I visited twice from NZ in 1962 & 1966 with my new husband. His abiding memory is of the day we explored a public pathway across the farmland. On stopping part way to ask at a house exactly where the path went the woman replied that she couldn't help us since she was a stranger in the district & had only lived there for 14 years! My husband has retold that story many times over the years. We will be visiting Singleborough next month, May 2011 when we hope to locate my grandparents' former home.