Langport Road And The School

A Memory of Somerton.

Mr Bryant had a hardware shop (on the right) I seem to remember Mrs Bryant had a Corgi dog (I was always quite scared of it) Up the road a bit on the right I’m sure Mr Garland had a little shop – he was a boot maker.

On the corner you can see the Infant’s School. Mrs Williams ran the school and she had a lovely Labrador dog called Sally. The school became a bit crowded so the little ones were sent around to the Drill Hall Behind Berry. Mrs Lareham was our teacher. We had to walk round the corner to the school two by two holding hands. It was a different era in those days if you were naughty Mrs Lareham hung a notice around your neck with things like “Keep away from me I bite” or “Keep away from me I tell lies” written on a board on strings. In those days we had school dinners, afterwards we had to get out the mats and have a rest. Then we were allowed out in the playground for play time. I remember there was a big wooden jungle gym in the play ground.

Mrs Marshall used to live on the left hand side next to the Band Rooms. I seem to remember that blind people sat out side making things there but I may be mistaken.