Living Opposite The Catholic Church In Somerton

A Memory of Somerton.

I lived opposite the Catholic church from 1949 untill 1970 when I joined the army. I was friends then with Bridget Cox and Eileen White. We went to Sunday school at the Congregational church for years. Somehow I fell out with Bridget and Eileen and her family moved away. I remember Martins shop at the end of Langport Road and used to get groceries for my mum. My dad was a thatcher and rode a push bike to work every day. He had a vegetable garden out behind Berry, what we called Behind Town. Now the garden has gone and houses are there called The Thatch! It is beacause my dad had thatched barns there, but someone set them alight. I went to the then infants school which was at the end of the road, near chapmans farm that was. The farm always smelt of pigs. When I left school in 1965 I went to work in Yeovil for a few months but hated the job and so I went to work at Lefmans in Etsome Terrace. I got fed up with that and joined the army. But I always came back home to see Mum and Dad. Now they are both passed on and I live in Yeovil with my own family. I sometimes go back to Somerton but only to visit my old school friends. I walk to the old house sometimes and it has changed! My dad would have a fit if he saw it now!!