Post Office And Boy's School - a Memory of Somerton.

The Red Lion Building used to be a Post Office run by Mr and Mrs Salter. Next door to was the Boy's School. The boys and girls went to separate schools in those days – the girls were taught by Miss Bibby at Monteclefe and the boys by Miss Lacy at the Boy’s School. I think I’d been at Monteclefe for a year when they moved us all up to the Boys School. We were crammed in together while they modernised Monteclefe. When we eventually moved back Monteclefe became co-ed and we were taught by Mr Davis and Miss Swain – Miss Lacy was our head mistress. Miss Lacy was very creative and I loved our art classes. I loved going to school but my worst memory is of school milk. We used to be given 1/3 pint every day. In winter the frozen milk was brought in and placed near the big stoves in the class rooms to thaw out. I was one of those strange children that had allergies and wasn’t supposed to have milk – I used to try and sit next to someone that loved milk so that I could swap my full bottle for their empty one but I often got caught and was made to drink it – it always made me sick!

A memory shared by Denise Lazenby on Nov 8th, 2007. Send Denise Lazenby a message