Raf Sopley

A Memory of Sopley.

RAF Sopley was very special. My station from July 1957 Till June of 1959. The post office in Bransgore was aspecial place for all airmen. The cat and fiddle, as well as the crown were special meeting places. My vist in September to the Station inasmuch with permission from Sue, I walked the site many of the old buildings in place. A wreck from its former days. I hope and pray it will not be developed for commercial or residential. Should be turned back to Farmland as it was prior to RAF Sopley. With a large memorial for all to see from the main entrance in memory of all who served in the defence of freedom. Tony Taylor and Ted Newton served the same years i was at Sopley. Please contact me . To the folks at Bransgore you were the best in support of us. God Bless everyone.

#219931

Comments & Feedback

1960 seems a very long time ago but it was my first posting as a ground radar fitter and an ex-apprentice from RAF locking.