Good Old Days

A Memory of South Cerney.

I was stationed at RAF South Cerney from approx. early 1956 until late 1958. I was just a lowly SAC working in the pay accounting department, but everyone on base thought that a special job! When we could afford to go out on our 5 shillings a day, we usually went into Cirencester by bus, where we were welcome in the pubs and that is about all, they were not ready for rowdy 18 year olds from all over the country. But most of the time when going out we would just walk across our grass runway to the pretty little village of South Cerney and go in the local pub, whose name I have forgotten, for a couple of pints of Scrumpy and a game or two of dominos with the locals.
I have lived in San Diego California for the last 45 years, but when I next return on holiday in September 2008, I plan on revisiting South Cerney some 50 years later. I'm sure it will be much the same and I will not be disappointed.