War Days In Chingford 1939 46

A Memory of South Harefield.

up to the age of seven from 1939- 46 i lived in middleton close i to remeber the war years , walking across sopers farm to feed the pigs on acorns , catching newts in the little pond , which is now unfortunatly rugby field and golf range, one of my aunts use to be a conductress on the trolly buses during the war, we use to have some wonderful christmas's when all the uncles came home from there different services train sets would come out and sing songs on the piano, do you remeber the three penny rush on a saturday morning rush to see hoppalong cassidy at the odeon, i think it was the A.B.C.minors club. all gone now but memories will always stay.trips on the rowing boats at connaught waters , maynards sweet shop next to the odeon 2 ounces of sweets a week with the ration book.moved away for a few years then married and ended up in 15 middleton ave for 35 years then went to wales but hopefully coming home again to essex.