Steam Trains And Happy Memories

A Memory of Southall.

I was born in 1951 and have many very happy memories of visiting my aunty Dolly and uncle Joe in the 1950's and 1960's. They lived in Queens Road but I can't remember the house number. Their house backed onto the railway goods yards and my uncle was an engine driver on the wonderful steam trains. I can still picture their house and back garden and can remember watching the trains and hearing the sound of the goods wagons being shunted around. The back gardens along Queens Road were quite small, but if memory serves me right, most gardens had loads of vegetables growing in them. I also remember the gasometer just across the tracks. Living in the countryside, it was so different, noisy and exciting going to Queens Road. We would also visit Rita and Art who lived in Featherstone Road - I think there was a school opposite.