Choir Boys

A Memory of Southborough.

Hello - I was a chorister at the church, I think between 1958/60 as I was born in 1947,o ur family the Schofields lived at no 10 Carville Avenue, Southborough, we were a Christian family. I have only found out by doing family research lately that my mother was of Welsh  extraction and traced her ancestors back to Llanyblodwell in mid Wales - she always told me her family were chapel - which I didn't understand until now. Dad wasn't interested but Mum insisted we all went to C of E Sunday School until we got to 13 - then we were allowed to follow our own faiths - the 4 of us went in different directions -I  to low church (whatever that means, especially in the present climate) and my two brothers became choristers at St Thomas Church, Southborough, my sister decided to become a Methodist and is still devout in that faith, but one of the brothers is now an atheist! I went on to a career at sea and over 30 years I learnt you will never find a sailor that doesn't believe in God. I am retired in North Wales now and it's amazing the size of some of the chapels up here.
I would be very interested if any readers of this website could come up with any info on my attendance as a choir boy at St Peter's.
Kindest regards to the present clergy and best wishes from a retired old sailor -A Christian+