St. Catherines Church

A Memory of Southbourne.

I was at Mount Pleasant School as a boarder for 6 years from 1946 to 1952. The school was in Dalmeny Road but apparently was taken down in 1965. I have been trying to find anyone who attended this school. Before going to school there I lived in Southern Road during the last 3 years of the war and remember all the American vehicles parked down our road probably preparing for D-day. I have been back many times and enjoyed the walk to Hengistbury Head where we used to do our cross country runs. On Sundays we always went to church and in the afternoon we walked down to Wick ferry where there used to be a tuck shop, now a private house. I would love to hear from anyone who was there at that time.

#241442

Comments & Feedback

Hi Michael ! I was there at the school with you in those years. I was at various times a day-boy and a boarder. When I left in 1949 I fortunately had in my Lett's Schoolboy diary, a list of some of the students names. You will see yours in this list which I scanned below :

The school advertised that it was specially interested in instructing boys whose parents were overseas or in the forces. A typical example in my time was the case of Barry Hill whose father was in the Palestine Police.
The friends I had at the school during my time there were mainly
Martin Williams
Michael Ridley
Barry Hill (our artist)
Francis Macausland
Tony Haggar
Christopher Gould
David Tuck
Henry Hulme
Clive Jones
Michael Chambers
Other boys remembered:
Kemp. He left because he was so tall and the rule of no long trousers at the school could not be altered.
Clive ‘Mungo’ Park - punched my nose and made it bleed
The Leaves brothers - trouble makers
Steadman - the brain
the Day brothers from India - Major, Minor, and Minimus !
Pardy - he had a gang
The rest of the names recorded in my diary are names only with no memories of them at all.
Atyeo, Rees, Horne, Lucas, Griffiths , Eeland, Stretch, Senior, Kerr, Nelson, Pickett, Tulitty,Cornell, Penny, Macarthur, Barrett, Rothwell, Andrews, Masaarashuille, Taylor,
Greenland, Lake, Spanks, Lamb, Kemp, Murray, Lambert, Hernet, Goater, Nixen
I am at present gathering together information on the school and particularly the interior layout. I have many memories of the school which I can share with you. Fraser Pakes.
Hi , my brother Wayne Lermon SAVIN was at mount pleasant school from 1956 -1957. He drowned off the local southbourne beach and a former pupil named Michael Gordon Paterson tried to save him. Also another former pupil named Benjamin Foxely nearly drowned but was saved by a passer by. Please contact me if you know my brother please. Holtsinbrum@btinternet.com Pam Holt.
Sorry I mean "knew my brother".
My American brother Wayne Savin at Mount Pleasant School from 1956 - 1957 drowned on southbourne beach 2/08/1957. Does anybody know Michael Gordon Patterson or friends of Ben Foxley and especially who knew my brother Wayne? My email is holtsinbrum @btinternet. com
Hi Michael , although you didn't know my brother I would love to hear any stories about life as a boarder at mount pleasant school. Also , what was the church service like on a Sunday ?. Was it easy for an 8 - 9 year old to understand?
Pam Holt . Holtsinbrum@btinternet. com
HI I was at Mount Pleasant School from about 1947 to 1949. At my time at the school there were two boys with names Lucas. I heard that the other Lucas was a sportsman.
Anthony Lucas
Hi I remember Rothwell, I think a year behind me at Mount Pleasant school but we both lived in NW London and often met during holidays.

Anthony Lucas
I have many school team photos taken between 1948 to 1952 of the cricket, football and rugby teams.I remember so many on that list of names as I kept some diaries too! Of course there are some names that I don,t recognize.Your list was printed in 2015 so I hope that you will read this in 2020!
To holtsinbrum of Oct 2016. I have just come across your comment in the Francis Frith site and would like to hear further from you if you read this!
To Anthony Lucas . I do remember that there were two lucas boys and one was a very good sprinter.I have team photos with them in the football side. 1949. I hope you can get in touch after all this time!