Boating Lake

A Memory of Southend-on-Sea.

I lived in Southend from 1944 to 1945 in Cheltenham Avenue off York Road. The boating lake (now Adventure Land) was always an attraction to us, we sailed boats before they open the lake for rowing boats. I first began to row here.due to my friend hoping off and pushing off the boat and leaving me to row back to collect him. When the motor boats came about we spent many a time driving these boats around the lake trying to lengthen the time by staying far away from the jetty when when were called in.
Southend was very different then and the Kursaal was the main attraction then.
Rides were tame compared with today's amusement parks.