Jacqueline Oldman

A Memory of Southminster.

While researching my family history I came across this article in the Eastern Counties Advertiser 18th October 1879. It is the coroner's report relating to my great great grandfather's brother Thomas Brassett 1815 - 1879 an agricultural labourer of Southminster Essex. He was born 2nd August 1871 and baptised 5th August the son of Thomas and Amelia.

Southminster
Found Drowned - On Saturday afternoon an inquest was held at the White Hart Inn, by Mr W Codd, touching the death of Thomas Brassett aged 64 years of age, whose body was found in a ditch early on Thursday morning last, near Plumbro House, on the Southminster marshes. The witnesss examined were Benjamin Boosey and George Sams; but there was no evidence how the man came into the ditch., although the previous evening he was seen reclining on the grass by the side of it. The Jury returned a verdict of 'Found drowned, but under what circumstances there is no evidence to show'. How times have changed!!