New School In Southminster

A Memory of Southminster.

I came to Southminster to join the Staff (there were actually just 2 teachers and a headmistress) at the new infants school in 1963. It was a long warm autumn and my husband and I being newly married lived in a caravan at Althorne till we were asked to leave by the local council...

The new headmistress was Mrs Seaman, she had had very progressive ideas on education and I had to very quickly learn to teach reading to my class of 40 5year olds using the new 43 letter system known as ITA. The school was designed for two classes and a total of 70 children BUT by Christmas we already had over 80.

The other staff member was Mrs Pridmore and we had a wonderful school caretaker Mrs Lena Cottis. Many of our children had fathers working at the Bradwell power station. One Parents Evening I was advised that if I wanted to start a family (I had then been teaching at the school for 3 years) I should get my husband to go and work at The power station as all the men who worked there ahd big families.

I often wonder if any of the children I taught still live in the village and if they remember all the wonderful Christmas shows we had there.

There was Andrew Instance, John Palmer, Joan Bullen, the de'Ath twins, and all the George family.

I expect the village has changed a great deal. At that time we were the end of the railway line. Next stop the Marshes.

BUT there was a sale room where my husband bought all the furniture for our first home an old fruit farm on Scots Hill. A war time 3 piece suite, ex pub piano, utility dining suite, ancient bed with yes a feather matress and a victorian wardrobe (no hanging rail just hooks) oh and several large carpets which all turned out to be bald. Total cost £17.

Well it was 1964.

My husband was a boatbuilder in Burnham on Crouch and eventually I gave up teaching to join him but I really missed teaching and always planned to go back.

Anyone else got memories of Southminster in the 1960s?

Patricia Hardy

#308974

Hi Patricia

my family moved to Southminster in the early 60's from London, I was born in 1957. I was about 5-6 years old when we made the move.
My Father worked as a Butcher for the Co-op in Burnham but we lived in the flat above the Co-op Store in Southminster High Street.
My old Friend Ian Mort used to live in New Moor Crescent and his Father worked at Bradwell Power Station!!
Ian and myself passed our 11 plus and both attended Chelmsford Technical High School.
Ian and I had great times living in Southminster, very safe place to grow up. Cycle rides and walks on the Marsh, fishing down the pits... all seems a very long time ago now.

Best regards

Paul Simpson

Hello Patricia,
I now live in Southminster. We live in Home Farm House which is situated at 6 North End. The house has been there for around 500 years. In 1970 it was owned by Peter Davidson who became well known in the village for his dog, a golden retriever, who used to always escape and go walking around the village. He later kept bees (he still does but he lives in Burnham now) and he sold honey from the house. We still have the Southminster show (we were there Saturday) and the school is still thriving. It's still a safe place to live and the train still stops there as it's final stop. You still change at Wickford!
I forgot to mention that, even though we didn't know about the previous golden retriever, when we decided to get a dog a couple of years ago, we decided on a golden retriever and he too escapes and has to be brought back home by all the people living in the village!